Skip to main content

Important Information

Dear Parents/Carers,

We have been asked to send out the following message from Track, Trace and Protect.

Thank you

 

Changes to contact tracing and self-isolation from this September

I hope you and your child have enjoyed the summer break.

As we return to school, there are some new arrangements in place when someone tests positive for COVID-19. These changes have been made possible by the vaccination programme and the significant reduction in numbers being hospitalised and suffering severe illness due to COVID-19 over recent months.

If your child tests positive for COVID-19 using a PCR test, NHS Test, Trace, Protect (TTP) will contact you, using the details provided when the PCR test was ordered. They will ask questions designed to identify recent close contacts of your child, and for contact details – if you know them – of the individual or their parent/guardian. TTP will then get in touch with these close contacts to provide instructions or advice.

Those who are under 18 or fully vaccinated are no longer required to self-isolate if they are identified as close contacts. But they will be contacted to let them know that they’ve been in close contact with someone who has tested positive. They will also be offered two PCR tests and provided with information and advice on how to minimise the risks of onward spread. If your child is identified as a close contact, they can still attend school unless they develop symptoms or are advised otherwise by TTP. Please continue to let us know if your child tests positive.

If a child tests positive, only a minority of their classmates will be identified as close contacts. But if there is a pattern of cases TTP may ask us to update you on the situation and remind you of key steps, including advising you to keep an eye out for new symptoms your child may develop, and to stay away from vulnerable family and friends in the short-term.

We do expect that there will be cases of COVID-19 across our community over the coming weeks, but this does not mean that COVID-19 is spreading within the school. Please continue to be vigilant for symptoms. If you are in any doubt, order a PCR test for your child at www.gov.uk/get‑coronavirus‑test or by calling 119.

Anyone with symptoms – a new continuous cough, fever or high temperature or loss of, or change in, sense of smell or taste – should remain in self-isolation until the test result is known. You can find the latest information on self-isolation arrangements at www.gov.wales/self‑isolation.

We recognise how difficult the past 18 months have been and the sacrifices that all families have had to make. Thank you for everything you have done to support your child and the school.

 

Message from the Health Board

Dear Parents/Carers,

We have been asked by the Local Authority to pass this message on to the school community.

Common cold? It could be Covid! Covid-19 cases are rising in young people in Swansea Bay area. Symptoms can now mimic a common cold – so if your child (or you) have symptoms, please get tested.

We have been informed that:

  1. Although there is no requirement to self isolate, anyone displaying a cold symptom should air on the side of caution and stay at home whilst waiting for the test result.
  2. Those who generally suffer at this time of year with hay fever and/or sinus related issues do not need to take repeated tests if their symptoms are expected and are within levels the individual usually suffers from.
  3. This does not, of course, apply to the classic Covid symptoms of a continuous cough, fever or loss of taste, which must initiate an immediate self-isolation and PCR test.

Covid 19 update

Dear Parents/Carers,

I am sorry to have to have to write this message. However, recently we have had numerous cases of children attending school with Covid symptoms or being sent in despite household members having symptoms. On several occasions staff have been shouted at or spoken to rudely when they have queried this with parents. This is clearly unacceptable as they are trying to do their jobs under very challenging circumstances. We are also finding the situation difficult and try very hard to be respectful to all parents/carers- we would ask for the same in return.

I really appreciate that we are all weary of the Covid situation and that there are many opposing views about how it should be managed. However, the school will always follow Welsh Assembly and LEA advice which has not changed. The main points are:

1) If a child has any of the main Covid symptoms – new cough, change in taste or smell or high temperature they should not attend school. You should take medical advice to see if a test is needed. This also applies if a member of the household has Covid symptoms. The whole household should isolate until medical advice has been sought and/or a negative test result obtained.

2) The Lateral Flow Devices (LFD) are not to be used on symptomatic people. They are meant to pick up asymptomatic cases. The school cannot accept the result of a LFD test at all.

3) Children often show very mild symptoms so it is vital that parents are very vigilant and cautious.

3) Please do not leave a message on the answerphone saying a child is ‘unwell’. We have to carry out Covid monitoring so need details of what is wrong e.g. cold, sickness, sore throat, temperature.

4) Masks must be worn on the school site unless you are medically exempt. Please let us know if you are. Parents/carers who refuse to comply can be prevented from entering the grounds. This is mandatory policy put in place by the Welsh Assembly Government not the school.

We really hope that we are at the end of this pandemic. However, schools are still having cases. If a child is sent into school with symptoms/when a household member has symptoms this could well end in whole classes having to self isolate. We really want to avoid this.

Our only concern is to keep the school open and all children attending safely. Thank you to all parents who have been so supportive. It’s only a few more weeks until the end of term so I am appealing to the whole school community to support us to maintain full opening until then.

Take care,

Mrs Woodford